PRIVACY POLICY/ RGPD

Last update: 03 may 2018

As a company, our ambitions at LOUISON BOBET are to maintain a strong focus on citizenship and to contribute to the creation of an elegant world. We place a high value on honesty and clarity, and want to build strong and lasting relationships with our customers, founded on trust and mutual interest. In line with this philosophy, we believe that it is essential to protect your personal data. This document will provide you with information about our policy of personal data protection and how we collect and process your data. 

The present confidentiality policy defines and informs you on how LOUISON BOBET uses and protects the information you provide us with, and where applicable, when you use the present site, accessible on the following URL: www.louisonbobet.com (hereafter “the Site”).

Please note that this policy of confidentiality can be modified or added to at any time by LOUISON BOBET, notably to comply with any changes in legislation, regulations, jurisdiction, jurisprudence or technology. In such cases the update will be clearly indicated at the start of the current policy. These modifications hold the user responsible from the moment they go on line. Users are therefore advised to consult the current policy of confidentiality and the use of cookies regularly in order to take note of any possible modifications. 

I. PERSONAL DATA 

In general, you can visit the site without providing any personal information about yourself. Theoretically, you are not in any way required to transmit such information to LOUISON BOBET.

Nevertheless, should you refuse to do so, you may miss out on certain information or services that you have requested. To this end, LOUISON BOBET may in certain cases ask you to provide the following information (hereafter your “Personal Information”):

  • First name and surname;
  • E-mail address;
  • Gender;
  • Telephone number;
  • Postal address;
  • Age and date of birth;
  • Your opinion of our products;
  • Payment information (on e-business systems);
  • Your purchasing history (on e-business systems);
  • Any individual request that you might make to us (mainly for the purposes of data storage); 
  • Photos or videos that you wish to share
  • Information linked to surveys that we use for scientific and statistical purposes.  

In providing this information, you explicitly accept that it be processed by LOUISON BOBET, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below, as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form. 

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, and the Law of Information Technology and Liberties January 6, 1978 modified, LOUISON BOBET informs you of the following points:

1. Identity of the body responsible for processing data  

The body responsible for the processing of data is the company LOUISON BOBET, whose head office is situated at 7 cité de lameublement 75011 Paris France. Tel.: + 33 (0)1 75 50 73 95; Email : contact@louisonbobet.com

2. Processing purposes 

LOUISON BOBET may process your Personal Information:

  • (a) In order to provide you with information or services that you have asked to receive (order for product on sale on our Site or when we send you our newsletters, following subscription on your part); and/or 
  • (b) To gather information that will help us to improve our Site, products and services (notably through the use of cookies); and/or 
  • (c) To contact you about various events related to LOUISON BOBET, including particularly updates of our products and customer support.  

3. Recipients 

LOUISON BOBET is the sole recipient of your Personal Information. This, whether in individual or aggregate form, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors whom LOUISON BOBET may call on (you will find further information on this subject in point 7 below). Neither LOUISON BOBET nor any of its subcontractors will commercialise personal data of visitors or users of its Site.

4. Length of retention 

Your Personal Information is retained by LOUISON BOBET only until the final date corresponding to the purpose of the data collection as indicated in point 2 below, and which can in no case exceed 24 months.

5. IT Rights and Liberties

You have rights pertaining to your Personal Information that you may exercise by e-mailing us at contact@louisonbobet.com or to our postal address (see point 1) or by using the contact form on the Site at the following url address: https://www.louisonbobet.com/fr/contact

Rights of access and communication of data 

You can access your Personal Information. However, for reasons of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, which is the responsibility of LOUISON BOBET, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to proof of your identity, notably by providing a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of a request using our dedicated e-form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (where the request is made in writing). LOUISON BOBET informs you that where necessary, we reserve the right to refuse all requests that are clearly abusive, (where requests are numerous, repetitive or systematic). 

To help you with this procedure, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access in a written request by post to the postal address in point 1, you will find a model letter prepared by the Commission Nationale de lInformatique et des Libertés (the CNIL – the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties.) by clicking on the following link:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

The right of data rectification 

In accordance with this right, regulations state that you can ask to rectify, update, lock or delete your personal data, which may in some cases be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or out of date. You can also define general and particular directives relative to personal data to be carried out following your death. Where applicable, heirs of a deceased individual can demand that the death of that person be taken into consideration and/or to proceed to any necessary updates.

To help you in your procedure, notably if you wish to exercise, either for your own account or for the account of a deceased person, your right of rectification in a written request to the postal address cited in point 1, you will find a model letter prepared by the Commission Nationale de lInformatique et des Libertés (CNIL see above), by clicking on the following link:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of objection

The exercise of this right is only possible in the following cases: When the right of objection is founded on legitimate reasons; or When the right of objection is intended to block the use of information collected being used for the purposes of commercial prospection. To help you with this, particularly if you wish to exercise your right of objection in a written request to the postal address cited in point 1, you will find a model letter prepared by the Commission Nationale de lInformatique et des Libertés (CNIL see above) by clicking on the following link:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Time limit of reply 

LOUISON BOBET undertakes reply to your request for access, rectification, or objection or for any other request for information within a reasonable time limit, which will not exceed 1 month as from reception of your request. 

7. Authorised providers and the transfer to another country within the European Union. 

LOUISON BOBET informs you that it has recourse to authorised providers to facilitate the gathering and processing of data that you have given us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have communication of data received via the diverse forms on the Site (with the exception of the form that enables you to exercise your Information and Liberty which is offered and processed by LOUISON BOBET).

8. Complaints to the competent authority 

If you think that LOUISON BOBET does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can make a complaint to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL (the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties.) to whom you may send a request via e-mail by clicking on the following link: 

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. COOKIES POLICY 

During your initial visit to the LOUISON BOBET website, you will be alerted by a banner at the bottom of your screen that your browsing information may be recorded in files known as cookies.” Our policy regarding the use of cookies enables you to understand more about the provisions we have set up as regards browsing on our web site. In particular, it will inform you about all the cookies present on our web site, their purpose (Part I), and will provide the procedure to follow to customise them. (Part II)

1. General information about cookies on the LOUISON BOBET web site. 

LOUISON BOBET, as publisher of this web site, can install a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (e.g. computer, tablet or mobile phone) to guarantee fluid, optimum browsing on our Internet site. 

 “Cookies” are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile, in order to personalise services that we offer. 

The information gathered with cookies does not in any way allow identification by name. It is used exclusively for our needs in order to improve the performance of our web site and to send you content adapted to your interests. None of this information will be communicated to a third party by LOUISON BOBET without your prior consent, unless disclosure of such information is required by law and requested by court order or other administrative or legal authority. 

For more clarity on what information cookies identify, you will find below the list of the various types of cookies that might be used by the LOUISON BOBET web site, including their name, purpose and retention period. 

2. Configuration of your cookie preferences 

You can accept or refuse the placing of cookies whenever you wish. During your initial visit to the LOUISON BOBET web site, a banner showing briefly the information about the placement of cookies and of similar technology will appear at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the LOUISON BOBET web site (e.g. by downloading a new page or clicking on various parts of the site), you accept the placement of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the placement of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen. Depending on the type of cookie, the requirement of your prior consent to the placement and reading of cookies on your terminal may be obligatory. 

a. Cookies exempt from consent

In line with CNIL (see above) recommendations, some cookies are exempt from previous receipt of consent in that they are strictly necessary to the functioning of the Internet site or where the exclusive purpose is to enable or facilitate e-communication. This is particularly the case for session identification and authentication cookies, for balance of load as well as your interface personalisation cookies. These are entirely subject to the present policy in that they are issued and managed by LOUISON BOBET.

b. Cookies requiring your prior consent 

This prerequisite concerns cookies issued by a third party and which are deemed “persistent” because they remain on your terminal until they are erased or reach their expiry date. 

The use and placement of such cookies, sent by a third party, are subject to their own policy of confidentiality and you will find the link below. This cookie family comprises advertising cookies (to which LOUISON BOBET has no recourse) as well as social network share cookies (especially Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

The social network share cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies enable you share easily a part of the content published on the LOUISON BOBET web site, particularly by the use of a share application “button” depending on the social network concerned. There are four types of social network share cookies present on the LOUISON BOBET site:

  • Facebook and Instagram, whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on this link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
  • LinkedIn, whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on this link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR
  • Twitter, for which you will find the options dedicated to the control or restrictions of cookie use as well as the policy concerning use of cookies: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#
  • YouTube, where you will find the help you need to erase cookies by using the Google Chrome search engine by clicking on this link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr 

but also the complete policy concerning cookies on this link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/

c. There are several tools available for cookie configuration  

Most Internet browsers incorporate default so that the placement of cookies is authorised. Your browser will give you the opportunity to modify these standard parameters so that most cookies will be systematically rejected or so that only a certain number of cookies will be accepted or refused, depending on the sender.

 NB: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal of cookie placement on your terminal is however likely to modify your experience as a user and also your access to some services or functions. In such cases, LOUISON BOBET disclaims all liability regarding the consequences linked to poor browsing conditions that may result if you refuse, erase or block cookies needed to run the site. These consequences do not constitute damage and you will not be able to claim compensation. 

Your browser also enables you to cancel existing cookies on your terminal and also to warn you when new cookies might be placed on your terminal. These settings will have no effect on your browsing but you will lose any benefits provided by the cookie.

Please take note of the many tools available below so that you can configure the cookies that appear on your terminal.

d. Configuring your Internet browser 

All Internet browsers offer cookie management settings. To find out how to modify your cookie preferences, you will find below the necessary links to help you open//get to the relevant menu: 

  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
  • Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For further information about cookie management tools, go to the CNIL Internet site: 

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Unless express consent is required within the laws of your country, as regards personal data protection, by using the present Supports (as defined above) you consent to our data gathering and use of your personal data as set out in the present Policy and to the transfer of your personal data to countries other than yours (including countries outside the European Union.)

Have a good visit on louisonbobet.com

Remonter